General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPSCK_1

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves.Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPSICK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People help selves
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.01
Government help 439 22% 55.5% -.39
2 246 12.3% 67.8% .24
Agree with both 429 21.5% 89.3% .86
4 110 5.5% 94.8% 1.49
People help selves 87 4.4% 99.1% 2.11
Don't know 18 .9% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Government help 24.2%
84
21.0%
127
23.1%
130
20.6%
66
19.2%
30
21.9%
437
2 15.3%
53
14.9%
90
12.5%
70
7.5%
24
5.1%
8
12.3%
245
Agree with both 21.0%
73
20.3%
123
21.4%
120
21.8%
70
26.3%
41
21.4%
427
4 6.1%
21
5.3%
32
5.0%
28
6.5%
21
5.1%
8
5.5%
110
People help selves 2.9%
10
4.6%
28
3.6%
20
4.4%
14
9.6%
15
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Government help 24.8%
320
20.9%
36
15.3%
54
15.7%
29
22.0%
439
2 10.4%
134
18.0%
31
13.3%
47
18.4%
34
12.3%
246
Agree with both 20.7%
267
23.3%
40
23.2%
82
21.6%
40
21.5%
429
4 4.7%
61
4.1%
7
8.5%
30
6.5%
12
5.5%
110
People help selves 4.4%
57
4.7%
8
4.5%
16
3.2%
6
4.4%
87
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Government help 22.1%
189
21.8%
250
22.0%
439
2 12.3%
105
12.3%
141
12.3%
246
Agree with both 19.4%
166
22.9%
263
21.5%
429
4 6.7%
57
4.6%
53
5.5%
110
People help selves 4.1%
35
4.5%
52
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Government help 21.2%
218
20.5%
104
28.1%
9
24.8%
80
23.8%
24
21.9%
435
2 12.0%
123
11.0%
56
15.6%
5
15.2%
49
12.9%
13
12.4%
246
Agree with both 21.5%
221
23.9%
121
18.8%
6
19.5%
63
15.8%
16
21.5%
427
4 5.8%
60
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
5.5%
110
People help selves 4.9%
50
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Government help 32.1%
95
23.2%
55
23.0%
168
17.3%
49
13.2%
41
10.8%
8
21.5%
416
2 12.2%
36
16.0%
38
11.8%
86
14.5%
41
11.9%
37
1.4%
1
12.4%
239
Agree with both 17.6%
52
19.8%
47
22.7%
166
24.4%
69
22.6%
70
21.6%
16
21.8%
420
4 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
4.5%
33
8.8%
25
10.3%
32
6.8%
5
5.6%
109
People help selves 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
2.3%
17
3.9%
11
6.8%
21
23.0%
17
4.4%
85
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Government help 18.6%
272
35.4%
101
26.3%
66
22.0%
439
2 14.0%
205
8.1%
23
7.2%
18
12.3%
246
Agree with both 21.8%
319
19.3%
55
21.9%
55
21.5%
429
4 6.6%
96
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
5.5%
110
People help selves 4.6%
67
2.5%
7
5.2%
13
4.4%
87
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share