General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPSCK_2

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPSICK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People help selves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.78
Government help 322 16.1% 64.9% -.17
2 212 10.6% 75.5% .44
Agree with both 315 15.8% 91.2% 1.05
4 78 3.9% 95.1% 1.66
People help selves 74 3.7% 98.8% 2.27
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.9% 4.1
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Government help 18.2%
63
15.5%
94
15.7%
88
17.1%
55
13.5%
21
16.1%
321
2 13.0%
45
14.0%
85
10.9%
61
4.7%
15
3.2%
5
10.6%
211
Agree with both 17.6%
61
12.9%
78
14.6%
82
20.9%
67
16.0%
25
15.7%
313
4 2.6%
9
3.3%
20
5.7%
32
2.8%
9
5.1%
8
3.9%
78
People help selves 1.4%
5
3.5%
21
3.9%
22
4.7%
15
7.1%
11
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Government help 17.8%
230
15.7%
27
11.3%
40
13.5%
25
16.1%
322
2 8.5%
110
14.5%
25
12.2%
43
18.4%
34
10.6%
212
Agree with both 15.9%
205
15.1%
26
14.7%
52
17.3%
32
15.8%
315
4 3.0%
39
2.9%
5
7.1%
25
4.9%
9
3.9%
78
People help selves 3.6%
46
4.1%
7
5.1%
18
1.6%
3
3.7%
74
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Government help 14.1%
120
17.6%
202
16.1%
322
2 11.6%
99
9.9%
113
10.6%
212
Agree with both 14.9%
127
16.4%
188
15.8%
315
4 4.0%
34
3.8%
44
3.9%
78
People help selves 3.9%
33
3.6%
41
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.6%
18
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Government help 16.1%
165
15.0%
76
21.9%
7
17.3%
56
16.8%
17
16.1%
321
2 9.6%
98
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
16.1%
52
9.9%
10
10.7%
212
Agree with both 16.4%
168
16.6%
84
6.3%
2
13.0%
42
16.8%
17
15.7%
313
4 4.8%
49
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
3.9%
78
People help selves 4.0%
41
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.7%
74
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Government help 23.0%
68
16.5%
39
15.6%
114
13.4%
38
11.9%
37
10.8%
8
15.7%
304
2 11.8%
35
13.5%
32
11.2%
82
13.8%
39
6.8%
21
1.4%
1
10.9%
210
Agree with both 13.9%
41
16.5%
39
15.7%
115
17.3%
49
16.8%
52
13.5%
10
15.8%
306
4 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
3.8%
28
4.6%
13
7.7%
24
1.4%
1
4.0%
78
People help selves 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
2.3%
17
3.2%
9
6.5%
20
17.6%
13
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Government help 13.7%
200
25.3%
72
19.9%
50
16.1%
322
2 11.5%
168
7.7%
22
8.8%
22
10.6%
212
Agree with both 16.5%
242
13.7%
39
13.5%
34
15.8%
315
4 4.8%
71
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
3.9%
78
People help selves 4.5%
66
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
3.7%
74
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share