General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPSCK_3

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPSICK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People help selves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.68
Government help 202 10.1% 68.1% -.12
2 144 7.2% 75.3% .43
Agree with both 261 13.1% 88.3% .99
4 102 5.1% 93.4% 1.55
People help selves 98 4.9% 98.3% 2.11
Don't know 33 1.7% 100% 3.78
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Government help 11.5%
40
8.9%
54
11.9%
67
9.7%
31
5.8%
9
10.1%
201
2 10.1%
35
6.6%
40
8.0%
45
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
7.2%
143
Agree with both 14.4%
50
13.7%
83
11.2%
63
14.3%
46
11.5%
18
13.1%
260
4 3.5%
12
5.4%
33
6.2%
35
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
5.1%
101
People help selves 2.3%
8
4.0%
24
6.9%
39
6.5%
21
3.8%
6
4.9%
98
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Government help 10.7%
138
8.1%
14
8.2%
29
11.4%
21
10.1%
202
2 6.4%
82
7.6%
13
7.1%
25
13.0%
24
7.2%
144
Agree with both 12.9%
166
12.2%
21
14.2%
50
13.0%
24
13.1%
261
4 3.8%
49
7.6%
13
8.2%
29
5.9%
11
5.1%
102
People help selves 5.2%
67
5.8%
10
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
4.9%
98
Don't know 2.2%
28
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Government help 9.5%
81
10.6%
121
10.1%
202
2 6.9%
59
7.4%
85
7.2%
144
Agree with both 10.9%
93
14.7%
168
13.1%
261
4 5.4%
46
4.9%
56
5.1%
102
People help selves 5.5%
47
4.5%
51
4.9%
98
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.0%
23
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Government help 9.5%
97
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
14.6%
47
16.8%
17
10.1%
201
2 6.5%
67
7.7%
39
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
5.0%
5
7.2%
144
Agree with both 13.5%
139
14.0%
71
21.9%
7
10.2%
33
8.9%
9
13.0%
259
4 6.3%
65
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
5.1%
102
People help selves 5.8%
59
4.7%
24
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
5.9%
6
4.9%
98
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Government help 18.2%
54
12.2%
29
9.6%
70
6.0%
17
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
9.9%
192
2 10.5%
31
11.8%
28
5.2%
38
11.0%
31
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
143
Agree with both 10.1%
30
13.5%
32
17.1%
125
9.2%
26
11.9%
37
8.1%
6
13.3%
256
4 1.0%
3
3.8%
9
4.2%
31
7.1%
20
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
5.2%
101
People help selves 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
3.3%
24
6.7%
19
9.7%
30
17.6%
13
5.0%
96
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.9%
21
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Government help 7.9%
115
21.1%
60
10.8%
27
10.1%
202
2 7.8%
114
5.3%
15
6.0%
15
7.2%
144
Agree with both 13.3%
194
11.6%
33
13.5%
34
13.1%
261
4 6.4%
93
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
5.1%
102
People help selves 6.2%
91
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
4.9%
98
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share