General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.63
Yes 360 18% 74.5% .17
No 481 24.1% 98.5% .97
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.6% 5.79
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 17.0%
59
17.0%
103
21.0%
118
18.7%
60
11.5%
18
18.0%
358
No 23.6%
82
23.1%
140
25.4%
143
26.5%
85
19.9%
31
24.1%
481
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 15.1%
195
16.9%
29
22.4%
79
30.8%
57
18.0%
360
No 26.4%
340
19.2%
33
21.8%
77
16.8%
31
24.1%
481
Don't know 1.1%
14
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 17.3%
148
18.5%
212
18.0%
360
No 21.8%
186
25.7%
295
24.1%
481
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 16.0%
164
17.2%
87
28.1%
9
22.0%
71
27.7%
28
18.0%
359
No 29.6%
304
22.7%
115
6.3%
2
12.7%
41
15.8%
16
24.0%
478
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 25.3%
75
22.8%
54
18.6%
136
15.5%
44
11.6%
36
13.5%
10
18.4%
355
No 15.2%
45
19.0%
45
22.7%
166
26.1%
74
36.1%
112
33.8%
25
24.2%
467
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 18.2%
266
18.6%
53
16.3%
41
18.0%
360
No 25.1%
367
22.8%
65
19.5%
49
24.1%
481
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share