General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVTST_1

Have you ever been tested for HIV? Do not count tests you may have had as part of a blood donation. Include oral test (where they take a swab from your mouth). (HIVTEST_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.37
Yes 633 31.7% 50.8% -.35
No 970 48.5% 99.3% .67
Don't know 6 .3% 99.6% 6.79
No answer 8 .4% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes 40.3%
140
44.9%
272
29.0%
163
14.6%
47
5.8%
9
31.7%
631
No 46.7%
162
31.4%
190
53.9%
303
63.2%
203
69.9%
109
48.5%
967
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes 29.7%
383
39.0%
67
34.3%
121
33.5%
62
31.7%
633
No 47.7%
615
44.8%
77
52.7%
186
49.7%
92
48.5%
970
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes 30.9%
264
32.2%
369
31.7%
633
No 48.5%
414
48.5%
556
48.5%
970
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes 31.1%
319
22.3%
113
15.6%
5
42.1%
136
57.4%
58
31.7%
631
No 52.2%
536
47.9%
243
68.8%
22
41.2%
133
32.7%
33
48.6%
967
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes 42.9%
127
32.5%
77
34.3%
251
26.1%
74
23.5%
73
23.0%
17
32.1%
619
No 43.9%
130
49.4%
117
45.4%
332
54.4%
154
57.1%
177
50.0%
37
49.0%
947
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes 31.1%
455
43.5%
124
21.5%
54
31.7%
633
No 53.1%
777
35.8%
102
36.3%
91
48.5%
970
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share