General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVTST_2

Have you ever been tested for HIV? Do not count tests you may have had as part of a blood donation. Include oral test (where they take a swab from your mouth). (HIVTEST_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -1.02
Yes 571 28.6% 57.7% -.19
No 817 40.9% 98.5% .64
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.6% 5.62
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes 40.9%
142
37.3%
226
27.9%
157
12.1%
39
3.2%
5
28.6%
569
No 32.0%
111
32.0%
194
43.6%
245
57.0%
183
53.2%
83
41.0%
816
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.1%
21
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes 26.4%
341
35.5%
61
32.6%
115
29.2%
54
28.6%
571
No 39.7%
512
37.8%
65
42.2%
149
49.2%
91
40.9%
817
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes 25.4%
217
30.9%
354
28.6%
571
No 41.5%
354
40.4%
463
40.9%
817
Don't know 1.5%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes 29.3%
301
21.1%
107
3.1%
1
37.8%
122
39.6%
40
28.7%
571
No 42.6%
437
43.8%
222
56.3%
18
32.2%
104
33.7%
34
41.0%
815
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes 35.8%
106
27.4%
65
31.3%
229
26.9%
76
21.3%
66
14.9%
11
28.6%
553
No 33.8%
100
47.7%
113
38.2%
279
43.1%
122
49.4%
153
45.9%
34
41.5%
801
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes 26.6%
389
42.8%
122
23.9%
60
28.6%
571
No 45.3%
663
21.8%
62
36.7%
92
40.9%
817
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share