General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.74
Yes 1004 50.2% 82.2% -.03
No 297 14.9% 97.1% .68
Don't know 49 2.5% 99.5% 4.94
No answer 10 .5% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 48.7%
169
50.0%
303
52.0%
292
48.6%
156
51.3%
80
50.2%
1000
No 15.6%
54
14.5%
88
14.2%
80
16.5%
53
14.1%
22
14.9%
297
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.0%
12
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
5.1%
8
2.4%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 49.2%
635
47.7%
82
54.1%
191
51.9%
96
50.2%
1004
No 16.7%
215
11.0%
19
12.7%
45
9.7%
18
14.9%
297
Don't know 2.7%
35
2.9%
5
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
2.5%
49
No answer 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 51.3%
438
49.4%
566
50.2%
1004
No 12.6%
108
16.5%
189
14.9%
297
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.2%
25
2.5%
49
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 48.6%
499
46.5%
236
43.8%
14
59.8%
193
57.4%
58
50.3%
1000
No 17.2%
176
17.9%
91
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
14.8%
295
Don't know 2.6%
27
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.4%
47
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 57.8%
171
56.1%
133
52.0%
380
52.7%
149
38.4%
119
39.2%
29
50.8%
981
No 8.8%
26
9.7%
23
13.8%
101
13.4%
38
24.2%
75
28.4%
21
14.7%
284
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 51.7%
757
43.5%
124
49.0%
123
50.2%
1004
No 13.9%
204
18.6%
53
15.9%
40
14.9%
297
Don't know 2.2%
32
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
2.5%
49
No answer 0.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share