General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH10_2

During the past twelve months, that is since [current month, previous year], have you, yourself, been a patient in a hospital, sanitorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 334 16.7% 16.7% -.81
No 1192 59.6% 76.3% -.48
Don't know 3 .2% 76.5% 1.46
No answer 471 23.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
55
12.7%
77
15.8%
89
21.8%
70
26.9%
42
16.7%
333
No 61.1%
212
60.4%
366
61.9%
348
59.5%
191
45.5%
71
59.6%
1188
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.2%
125
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
206
16.9%
29
17.8%
63
19.5%
36
16.7%
334
No 58.1%
750
60.5%
104
60.6%
214
67.0%
124
59.6%
1192
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 25.7%
332
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
138
17.1%
196
16.7%
334
No 58.2%
497
60.6%
695
59.6%
1192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 25.6%
219
22.0%
252
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
179
15.4%
78
25.0%
8
16.4%
53
15.8%
16
16.8%
334
No 61.2%
628
56.8%
288
53.1%
17
58.2%
188
64.4%
65
59.6%
1186
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 21.2%
218
27.6%
140
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
49
17.7%
42
17.0%
124
19.4%
55
13.9%
43
14.9%
11
16.8%
324
No 60.1%
178
60.3%
143
59.5%
435
56.5%
160
64.2%
199
54.1%
40
59.8%
1155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 23.3%
69
21.9%
52
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
271
13.3%
38
10.0%
25
16.7%
334
No 59.6%
873
61.1%
174
57.8%
145
59.6%
1192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 21.8%
319
25.6%
73
31.5%
79
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share