General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH10_3

During the past twelve months, that is since [current month, previous year], have you, yourself, been a patient in a hospital, sanitorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.19
Yes 295 14.8% 51% -.14
No 978 48.9% 99.9% .9
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 11.5%
40
10.4%
63
16.4%
92
22.4%
72
16.7%
26
14.7%
293
No 51.6%
179
49.7%
301
52.8%
297
47.7%
153
29.5%
46
49.0%
976
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 15.1%
195
16.9%
29
10.5%
37
18.4%
34
14.8%
295
No 46.4%
598
47.1%
81
55.5%
196
55.7%
103
48.9%
978
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 14.1%
120
15.3%
175
14.8%
295
No 47.1%
402
50.3%
576
48.9%
978
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 16.1%
165
11.8%
60
21.9%
7
15.8%
51
11.9%
12
14.8%
295
No 51.1%
524
47.3%
240
46.9%
15
42.1%
136
57.4%
58
48.9%
973
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 15.2%
45
12.7%
30
15.7%
115
14.1%
40
14.2%
44
14.9%
11
14.8%
285
No 47.6%
141
51.9%
123
47.7%
349
48.1%
136
54.5%
169
50.0%
37
49.5%
955
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 15.4%
226
15.8%
45
9.6%
24
14.8%
295
No 50.1%
734
48.1%
137
42.6%
107
48.9%
978
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share