General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH11_2

During the past twelve months, were you unable to work at your job or carry on your regular activities for one month or more because of illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 11.1% 11.1% -.84
No 1299 65% 76.1% -.51
Don't know 5 .3% 76.3% 1.45
No answer 474 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
28
7.1%
43
15.1%
85
15.3%
49
10.9%
17
11.1%
222
No 68.9%
239
66.2%
401
62.5%
351
65.4%
210
60.3%
94
65.0%
1295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.4%
126
19.0%
61
27.6%
43
23.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
164
8.1%
14
8.5%
30
7.6%
14
11.1%
222
No 61.2%
789
68.6%
118
69.7%
246
78.9%
146
65.0%
1299
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 26.0%
335
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
89
11.6%
133
11.1%
222
No 63.7%
544
65.9%
755
65.0%
1299
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 25.8%
220
22.2%
254
23.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
113
9.9%
50
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
15.8%
16
11.2%
222
No 67.3%
690
62.1%
315
68.8%
22
62.2%
201
65.3%
66
65.1%
1294
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 21.3%
219
27.8%
141
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
28
7.2%
17
11.8%
86
13.1%
37
10.6%
33
16.2%
12
11.0%
213
No 67.2%
199
70.5%
167
64.4%
471
63.3%
179
66.8%
207
52.7%
39
65.4%
1262
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 23.3%
69
22.4%
53
23.7%
173
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.4%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
157
15.4%
44
8.4%
21
11.1%
222
No 67.1%
983
58.9%
168
59.0%
148
65.0%
1299
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 21.9%
320
25.6%
73
32.3%
81
23.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share