General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH11_3

During the past twelve months, were you unable to work at your job or carry on your regular activities for one month or more because of illness or injury?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.21
Yes 218 10.9% 47.1% -.18
No 1055 52.8% 99.9% .85
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 6.3%
22
7.9%
48
15.8%
89
14.0%
45
7.7%
12
10.8%
216
No 57.1%
198
52.1%
316
53.4%
300
56.1%
180
37.8%
59
52.9%
1053
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 12.2%
158
10.5%
18
8.8%
31
5.9%
11
10.9%
218
No 49.2%
635
53.5%
92
57.2%
202
68.1%
126
52.8%
1055
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 10.1%
86
11.5%
132
10.9%
218
No 50.8%
434
54.2%
621
52.8%
1055
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 11.3%
116
9.7%
49
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
16.8%
17
11.0%
218
No 55.9%
574
49.3%
250
59.4%
19
47.7%
154
52.5%
53
52.8%
1050
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 9.5%
28
9.7%
23
11.5%
84
9.5%
27
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
10.8%
209
No 53.4%
158
54.4%
129
52.0%
380
52.7%
149
56.8%
176
51.4%
38
53.3%
1030
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 10.6%
155
14.7%
42
8.4%
21
10.9%
218
No 55.0%
805
49.1%
140
43.8%
110
52.8%
1055
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share