General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSX_1

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex--do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (HOMOSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.87
Always wrong 724 36.2% 68.2% -.34
Almost always wrong 71 3.6% 71.8% .19
Wrong only sometimes 87 4.4% 76.1% .71
Not wrong at all 416 20.8% 96.9% 1.24
Don't know 52 2.6% 99.5% 3.36
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Always wrong 28.5%
99
33.7%
204
36.8%
207
41.7%
134
50.0%
78
36.2%
722
Almost always wrong 3.5%
12
4.0%
24
3.0%
17
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
3.6%
71
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
20
4.3%
26
4.3%
24
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
4.4%
87
Not wrong at all 27.7%
96
20.8%
126
22.2%
125
16.2%
52
9.6%
15
20.8%
414
Don't know 1.4%
5
4.1%
25
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
5.1%
8
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Always wrong 41.4%
534
29.7%
51
30.0%
106
17.8%
33
36.2%
724
Almost always wrong 3.0%
39
7.0%
12
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
3.6%
71
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
55
2.3%
4
4.5%
16
6.5%
12
4.4%
87
Not wrong at all 17.4%
225
20.3%
35
26.9%
95
33.0%
61
20.8%
416
Don't know 2.7%
35
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
3.2%
6
2.6%
52
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Always wrong 36.9%
315
35.7%
409
36.2%
724
Almost always wrong 3.4%
29
3.7%
42
3.6%
71
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
46
3.6%
41
4.4%
87
Not wrong at all 18.5%
158
22.5%
258
20.8%
416
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.6%
30
2.6%
52
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Always wrong 45.7%
469
31.6%
160
9.4%
3
19.5%
63
25.7%
26
36.2%
721
Almost always wrong 3.6%
37
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
3.6%
71
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
41
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
4.3%
86
Not wrong at all 13.7%
141
21.1%
107
31.3%
10
39.0%
126
31.7%
32
20.9%
416
Don't know 1.9%
19
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
2.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Always wrong 19.3%
57
26.6%
63
36.5%
267
36.7%
104
52.3%
162
56.8%
42
36.0%
695
Almost always wrong 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
3.1%
23
6.4%
18
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
3.5%
67
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
16
7.2%
17
4.1%
30
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
4.5%
86
Not wrong at all 40.2%
119
26.6%
63
20.1%
147
19.4%
55
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
21.4%
413
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
3.4%
25
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Always wrong 34.4%
504
46.3%
132
35.1%
88
36.2%
724
Almost always wrong 3.0%
44
4.6%
13
5.6%
14
3.6%
71
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
68
2.5%
7
4.8%
12
4.4%
87
Not wrong at all 23.0%
336
10.9%
31
19.5%
49
20.8%
416
Don't know 2.6%
38
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
2.6%
52
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share