General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSX_2

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex--do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (HOMOSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.72
Always wrong 529 26.5% 74.3% -.17
Almost always wrong 47 2.4% 76.6% .38
Wrong only sometimes 72 3.6% 80.2% .93
Not wrong at all 350 17.5% 97.7% 1.48
Don't know 38 1.9% 99.6% 3.67
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Always wrong 21.3%
74
23.3%
141
27.0%
152
34.0%
109
32.7%
51
26.5%
527
Almost always wrong 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
2.4%
47
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
15
2.8%
17
4.1%
23
3.1%
10
4.5%
7
3.6%
72
Not wrong at all 22.2%
77
19.8%
120
17.8%
100
12.5%
40
8.3%
13
17.6%
350
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Always wrong 29.9%
386
22.7%
39
20.7%
73
16.8%
31
26.5%
529
Almost always wrong 2.0%
26
4.7%
8
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
2.4%
47
Wrong only sometimes 2.9%
37
1.7%
3
6.2%
22
5.4%
10
3.6%
72
Not wrong at all 15.0%
193
17.4%
30
22.1%
78
26.5%
49
17.5%
350
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
3.8%
7
1.9%
38
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Always wrong 24.6%
210
27.8%
319
26.5%
529
Almost always wrong 3.3%
28
1.7%
19
2.4%
47
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
34
3.3%
38
3.6%
72
Not wrong at all 16.0%
137
18.6%
213
17.5%
350
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.1%
24
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Always wrong 34.9%
358
20.9%
106
9.4%
3
13.9%
45
14.9%
15
26.5%
527
Almost always wrong 2.7%
28
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.4%
47
Wrong only sometimes 3.2%
33
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
3.6%
72
Not wrong at all 11.6%
119
19.5%
99
12.5%
4
29.7%
96
30.7%
31
17.5%
349
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.8%
14
6.3%
2
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.8%
36
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Always wrong 13.2%
39
21.5%
51
27.6%
202
25.4%
72
38.1%
118
40.5%
30
26.5%
512
Almost always wrong 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
2.5%
18
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
16
3.8%
9
3.0%
22
3.2%
9
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.6%
70
Not wrong at all 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
16.8%
123
18.0%
51
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
17.9%
346
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Always wrong 25.1%
367
37.9%
108
21.5%
54
26.5%
529
Almost always wrong 2.4%
35
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.4%
47
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
58
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
3.6%
72
Not wrong at all 20.0%
293
5.3%
15
16.7%
42
17.5%
350
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
1.9%
38
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share