General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.62
Yes 791 39.6% 87.4% .18
No 211 10.6% 97.9% .97
Don't know 38 1.9% 99.8% 5.72
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 38.6%
134
37.8%
229
41.3%
232
40.8%
131
40.4%
63
39.6%
789
No 10.7%
37
9.9%
60
11.2%
63
10.6%
34
10.9%
17
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.7%
10
1.1%
6
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
1.9%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 37.9%
489
36.6%
63
43.6%
154
45.9%
85
39.6%
791
No 11.6%
150
9.9%
17
8.2%
29
8.1%
15
10.6%
211
Don't know 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 40.3%
344
39.0%
447
39.6%
791
No 7.6%
65
12.7%
146
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.2%
25
1.9%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 40.0%
410
35.7%
181
34.4%
11
42.7%
138
46.5%
47
39.6%
787
No 12.3%
126
12.4%
63
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.9%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 44.9%
133
43.5%
103
40.8%
298
40.3%
114
33.2%
103
27.0%
20
39.9%
771
No 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
9.0%
66
10.2%
29
18.7%
58
21.6%
16
10.6%
204
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
14
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 41.3%
605
35.1%
100
34.3%
86
39.6%
791
No 10.4%
152
12.6%
36
9.2%
23
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.4%
4
2.8%
7
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share