General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSX_3

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex--do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (HOMOSEX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.62
Always wrong 438 21.9% 78.4% -.06
Almost always wrong 39 2% 80.3% .5
Wrong only sometimes 67 3.4% 83.7% 1.06
Not wrong at all 282 14.1% 97.8% 1.63
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.5% 3.88
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Always wrong 15.0%
52
20.3%
123
25.4%
143
27.1%
87
20.5%
32
21.9%
437
Almost always wrong 2.3%
8
1.0%
6
2.0%
11
2.2%
7
4.5%
7
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
15
3.0%
18
3.9%
22
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
3.4%
67
Not wrong at all 17.9%
62
14.9%
90
14.8%
83
13.1%
42
3.2%
5
14.2%
282
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 24.8%
320
18.6%
32
17.6%
62
13.0%
24
21.9%
438
Almost always wrong 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
34
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
5.9%
11
3.4%
67
Not wrong at all 11.1%
143
14.0%
24
20.7%
73
22.7%
42
14.1%
282
Don't know 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 21.7%
185
22.1%
253
21.9%
438
Almost always wrong 1.9%
16
2.0%
23
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 3.0%
26
3.6%
41
3.4%
67
Not wrong at all 12.6%
108
15.2%
174
14.1%
282
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.1%
24
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Always wrong 29.8%
306
15.8%
80
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
13.9%
14
21.9%
436
Almost always wrong 1.9%
20
2.0%
10
9.4%
3
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 2.9%
30
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 9.6%
98
17.2%
87
9.4%
3
20.7%
67
26.7%
27
14.2%
282
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Always wrong 11.1%
33
15.2%
36
22.6%
165
19.4%
55
32.3%
100
41.9%
31
21.8%
420
Almost always wrong 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 6.1%
18
4.2%
10
2.3%
17
4.9%
14
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.4%
66
Not wrong at all 22.3%
66
19.0%
45
12.9%
94
15.2%
43
9.4%
29
4.1%
3
14.5%
280
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
15
1.1%
3
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 21.2%
311
30.2%
86
16.3%
41
21.9%
438
Almost always wrong 1.8%
26
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
2.0%
39
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
51
1.4%
4
4.8%
12
3.4%
67
Not wrong at all 16.1%
236
5.6%
16
12.0%
30
14.1%
282
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share