General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOTCOR_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. A. First, the center of the earth is very hot. Is that true or false? (HOTCORE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.6
True 978 48.9% 86.6% -.16
False 66 3.3% 89.9% .28
Don't know 200 10% 99.9% 2.9
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 55.0%
191
48.7%
295
50.4%
283
42.1%
135
44.2%
69
48.8%
973
False 3.2%
11
3.0%
18
3.9%
22
2.8%
9
3.8%
6
3.3%
66
Don't know 6.9%
24
7.9%
48
10.1%
57
13.7%
44
17.3%
27
10.0%
200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 46.4%
598
53.5%
92
50.7%
179
58.9%
109
48.9%
978
False 2.9%
38
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
2.7%
5
3.3%
66
Don't know 11.1%
143
11.0%
19
9.3%
33
2.7%
5
10.0%
200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 51.5%
440
46.9%
538
48.9%
978
False 2.8%
24
3.7%
42
3.3%
66
Don't know 6.9%
59
12.3%
141
10.0%
200
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 49.7%
510
42.4%
215
46.9%
15
57.6%
186
46.5%
47
48.9%
973
False 3.8%
39
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
3.3%
65
Don't know 10.7%
110
9.7%
49
21.9%
7
6.5%
21
12.9%
13
10.1%
200
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 54.4%
161
47.3%
112
46.0%
336
54.8%
155
51.3%
159
44.6%
33
49.5%
956
False 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
4.8%
15
1.4%
1
3.2%
61
Don't know 8.8%
26
10.5%
25
11.1%
81
8.5%
24
6.5%
20
14.9%
11
9.7%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 52.1%
763
47.4%
135
31.9%
80
48.9%
978
False 3.3%
48
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
3.3%
66
Don't know 9.4%
138
15.1%
43
7.6%
19
10.0%
200
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share