General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSH1_2

Now I'm going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following happen to you since [current month, previous year]? Fell behind in paying your rent or mortgage. (HRDSHP1_2)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 6.9% 6.9% -.86
No 1385 69.3% 76.2% -.53
Don't know 4 .2% 76.4% 1.45
No answer 473 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
32
9.7%
59
7.3%
41
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
6.9%
138
No 67.7%
235
63.5%
385
70.1%
394
79.4%
255
71.8%
112
69.3%
1381
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.4%
126
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
106
8.7%
15
3.1%
11
3.2%
6
6.9%
138
No 65.7%
848
68.6%
118
75.4%
266
82.7%
153
69.3%
1385
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 25.9%
334
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
50
7.7%
88
6.9%
138
No 68.3%
583
70.0%
802
69.3%
1385
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 25.8%
220
22.1%
253
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
64
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
6.9%
138
No 72.4%
743
64.7%
328
75.0%
24
66.9%
216
68.3%
69
69.4%
1380
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 21.2%
218
27.8%
141
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
14
5.5%
13
9.0%
66
6.7%
19
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
6.8%
132
No 72.0%
213
72.6%
172
67.2%
491
69.3%
196
72.9%
226
63.5%
47
69.7%
1345
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 23.3%
69
21.9%
52
23.5%
172
23.3%
66
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
89
8.8%
25
9.6%
24
6.9%
138
No 71.9%
1052
65.6%
187
58.2%
146
69.3%
1385
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 21.9%
320
25.6%
73
31.9%
80
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share