General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSH1_3

Now I'm going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following happen to you since [current month, previous year]? Fell behind in paying your rent or mortgage. (HRDSHP1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.23
Yes 166 8.3% 44.5% -.21
No 1107 55.4% 99.9% .81
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 6.95
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 12.7%
44
10.1%
61
9.4%
53
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
166
No 50.4%
175
50.0%
303
59.6%
335
67.9%
218
46.2%
72
55.4%
1103
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 10.2%
132
6.4%
11
4.5%
16
3.8%
7
8.3%
166
No 51.3%
662
57.0%
98
61.5%
217
70.3%
130
55.4%
1107
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 8.4%
72
8.2%
94
8.3%
166
No 52.6%
449
57.4%
658
55.4%
1107
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 7.9%
81
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
8.7%
28
13.9%
14
8.3%
166
No 59.4%
609
50.9%
258
62.5%
20
49.2%
159
55.4%
56
55.4%
1102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 8.1%
24
6.3%
15
10.4%
76
9.2%
26
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
8.3%
161
No 54.7%
162
58.2%
138
52.9%
387
53.4%
151
63.2%
196
59.5%
44
55.8%
1078
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 6.8%
100
13.3%
38
11.2%
28
8.3%
166
No 58.9%
862
50.2%
143
40.6%
102
55.4%
1107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share