General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.54
Yes 646 32.3% 88.8% .28
No 188 9.4% 98.2% 1.1
Don't know 32 1.6% 99.8% 6.01
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 31.7%
110
30.2%
183
35.6%
200
35.2%
113
24.4%
38
32.3%
644
No 8.6%
30
9.6%
58
10.3%
58
9.7%
31
7.1%
11
9.4%
188
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
2.6%
4
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 30.8%
397
29.1%
50
35.7%
126
39.5%
73
32.3%
646
No 10.2%
132
8.1%
14
8.8%
31
5.9%
11
9.4%
188
Don't know 1.7%
22
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 31.7%
271
32.7%
375
32.3%
646
No 7.3%
62
11.0%
126
9.4%
188
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.7%
19
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 33.9%
348
28.4%
144
34.4%
11
31.6%
102
37.6%
38
32.3%
643
No 11.1%
114
11.0%
56
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
7.9%
8
9.5%
188
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 35.5%
105
36.7%
87
33.0%
241
34.3%
97
27.7%
86
24.3%
18
32.8%
634
No 5.7%
17
4.2%
10
7.7%
56
8.5%
24
19.0%
59
20.3%
15
9.4%
181
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 33.3%
487
31.9%
91
27.1%
68
32.3%
646
No 9.6%
141
9.1%
26
8.4%
21
9.4%
188
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share