General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSH6_2

Now I'm going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following happen to you since [current month, previous year]? Lacked health insurance coverage (e.g. Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross, an HMO, etc.). (HRDSHP6_2)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 15.5% 15.5% -.81
No 1215 60.8% 76.2% -.49
Don't know 3 .2% 76.4% 1.45
No answer 473 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
102
14.4%
87
13.9%
78
8.1%
26
9.6%
15
15.5%
308
No 47.3%
164
58.9%
357
63.7%
358
73.2%
235
62.8%
98
60.8%
1212
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.4%
126
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
231
16.9%
29
9.6%
34
8.1%
15
15.5%
309
No 56.0%
723
60.5%
104
68.8%
243
78.4%
145
60.8%
1215
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 25.9%
334
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
146
14.2%
163
15.5%
309
No 57.0%
487
63.5%
728
60.8%
1215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 25.8%
220
22.1%
253
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
147
14.2%
72
15.6%
5
20.4%
66
18.8%
19
15.5%
309
No 64.2%
659
58.0%
294
62.5%
20
53.9%
174
62.4%
63
60.8%
1210
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 21.3%
219
27.6%
140
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
52
13.1%
31
16.4%
120
14.5%
41
13.9%
43
14.9%
11
15.4%
298
No 59.1%
175
65.0%
154
59.8%
437
61.8%
175
64.2%
199
54.1%
40
61.1%
1180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 23.3%
69
21.9%
52
23.7%
173
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
196
20.0%
57
22.3%
56
15.5%
309
No 64.7%
947
54.0%
154
45.4%
114
60.8%
1215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 21.9%
320
25.6%
73
31.9%
80
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share