General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSH6_3

Now I'm going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following happen to you since [current month, previous year]? Lacked health insurance coverage (e.g. Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross, an HMO, etc.). (HRDSHP6_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.23
Yes 259 13% 49.2% -.16
No 1016 50.8% 100% .91
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 22.8%
79
14.7%
89
13.0%
73
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
13.0%
258
No 40.6%
141
45.4%
275
56.2%
316
65.7%
211
44.9%
70
50.9%
1013
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 14.9%
192
11.0%
19
11.0%
39
4.9%
9
13.0%
259
No 46.7%
603
52.9%
91
55.0%
194
69.2%
128
50.8%
1016
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 14.6%
125
11.7%
134
13.0%
259
No 46.4%
396
54.1%
620
50.8%
1016
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 12.4%
127
11.2%
57
6.3%
2
15.8%
51
20.8%
21
13.0%
258
No 55.0%
564
47.9%
243
62.5%
20
42.1%
136
48.5%
49
50.9%
1012
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 13.2%
39
11.0%
26
13.5%
99
12.7%
36
11.6%
36
18.9%
14
12.9%
250
No 49.7%
147
53.2%
126
50.1%
366
49.8%
141
57.1%
177
45.9%
34
51.3%
991
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 12.2%
178
16.5%
47
13.5%
34
13.0%
259
No 53.5%
783
47.7%
136
38.6%
97
50.8%
1016
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share