General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO_1

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 776 38.8% 38.8% -.75
Yes 977 48.9% 87.7% .17
No 224 11.2% 98.9% 1.1
Don't know 4 .2% 99.1% 6.64
No answer 19 1% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
41.1%
249
35.8%
201
43.3%
139
40.4%
63
38.8%
773
Yes 57.3%
199
49.5%
300
51.4%
289
38.6%
124
38.5%
60
48.8%
972
No 7.5%
26
8.7%
53
11.7%
66
15.3%
49
19.2%
30
11.2%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
533
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
38.8%
776
Yes 43.2%
557
58.1%
100
59.8%
211
58.9%
109
48.9%
977
No 13.9%
179
9.9%
17
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
11.2%
224
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
335
38.5%
441
38.8%
776
Yes 47.7%
407
49.7%
570
48.9%
977
No 11.5%
98
11.0%
126
11.2%
224
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.3%
11
0.7%
8
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
382
45.0%
228
28.1%
9
34.4%
111
40.6%
41
38.8%
771
Yes 50.1%
514
44.8%
227
65.6%
21
51.1%
165
46.5%
47
49.0%
974
No 11.3%
116
9.3%
47
6.3%
2
13.6%
44
11.9%
12
11.1%
221
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.8%
106
39.2%
93
40.5%
296
35.0%
99
38.1%
118
40.5%
30
38.4%
742
Yes 54.7%
162
50.2%
119
47.3%
346
51.9%
147
48.4%
150
45.9%
34
49.6%
958
No 8.8%
26
10.1%
24
10.9%
80
13.1%
37
12.3%
38
12.2%
9
11.1%
214
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
529
35.1%
100
58.6%
147
38.8%
776
Yes 51.6%
756
51.6%
147
29.5%
74
48.9%
977
No 11.4%
167
10.9%
31
10.4%
26
11.2%
224
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share