General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSNGL_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man? (ABSINGLE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.93
Yes 526 26.3% 58.3% -.17
No 792 39.6% 97.9% .58
Don't know 35 1.8% 99.7% 5.12
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 23.6%
82
25.6%
155
29.0%
163
26.8%
86
23.7%
37
26.3%
523
No 41.8%
145
39.8%
241
38.3%
215
40.2%
129
39.7%
62
39.8%
792
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
7.1%
11
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 22.9%
296
26.2%
45
31.2%
110
40.5%
75
26.3%
526
No 44.0%
567
33.1%
57
36.3%
128
21.6%
40
39.6%
792
Don't know 1.9%
25
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 27.4%
234
25.5%
292
26.3%
526
No 37.1%
317
41.4%
475
39.6%
792
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.3%
15
1.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 22.6%
232
21.1%
107
31.3%
10
43.3%
140
35.6%
36
26.4%
525
No 44.8%
460
42.8%
217
15.6%
5
23.2%
75
29.7%
30
39.6%
787
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 43.9%
130
35.0%
83
24.9%
182
22.6%
64
15.2%
47
16.2%
12
26.8%
518
No 23.0%
68
31.2%
74
41.0%
300
43.8%
124
50.6%
157
52.7%
39
39.5%
762
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 27.9%
408
21.1%
60
23.1%
58
26.3%
526
No 38.2%
559
43.9%
125
43.0%
108
39.6%
792
Don't know 1.8%
27
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share