General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO_2

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1509 75.5% 75.5% -.42
Yes 382 19.1% 94.6% .84
No 99 5% 99.5% 2.1
Don't know 6 .3% 99.8% 9.63
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
255
77.9%
472
73.0%
410
75.1%
241
80.1%
125
75.5%
1503
Yes 21.6%
75
18.8%
114
20.3%
114
17.8%
57
12.8%
20
19.1%
380
No 4.0%
14
3.0%
18
6.0%
34
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
994
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.8%
131
75.5%
1509
Yes 16.0%
207
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
25.4%
47
19.1%
382
No 6.4%
83
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.9%
657
74.3%
852
75.5%
1509
Yes 17.6%
150
20.2%
232
19.1%
382
No 5.3%
45
4.7%
54
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
760
76.7%
389
68.8%
22
78.3%
253
74.3%
75
75.4%
1499
Yes 20.1%
206
19.3%
98
21.9%
7
15.5%
50
19.8%
20
19.2%
381
No 5.4%
55
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
216
72.2%
171
76.1%
556
74.6%
211
77.7%
241
74.3%
55
75.1%
1450
Yes 22.6%
67
21.5%
51
18.3%
134
19.4%
55
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
19.3%
373
No 3.7%
11
5.5%
13
5.3%
39
5.3%
15
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
5.1%
98
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1080
78.6%
224
81.7%
205
75.5%
1509
Yes 20.9%
306
15.8%
45
12.4%
31
19.1%
382
No 4.8%
70
5.3%
15
5.6%
14
5.0%
99
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share