General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO_3

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1687 84.4% 84.4% -.26
Yes 230 11.5% 95.9% .56
No 49 2.5% 98.3% 1.39
Don't know 2 .1% 98.4% 6.33
No answer 32 1.6% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
85.1%
516
83.6%
470
83.2%
267
86.5%
135
84.3%
1680
Yes 12.7%
44
11.1%
67
11.6%
65
11.5%
37
10.3%
16
11.5%
229
No 2.0%
7
2.6%
16
2.0%
11
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
1084
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
84.4%
1687
Yes 10.1%
130
14.0%
24
13.6%
48
15.1%
28
11.5%
230
No 3.3%
43
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
739
82.7%
948
84.4%
1687
Yes 10.0%
85
12.7%
145
11.5%
230
No 1.9%
16
2.9%
33
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
12
1.7%
20
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
862
83.2%
422
87.5%
28
86.1%
278
85.1%
86
84.3%
1676
Yes 11.5%
118
13.4%
68
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
11.6%
230
No 2.6%
27
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
247
85.7%
203
84.7%
619
83.0%
235
82.9%
257
85.1%
63
84.1%
1624
Yes 14.2%
42
10.5%
25
10.8%
79
12.0%
34
12.6%
39
10.8%
8
11.8%
227
No 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.7%
20
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.9%
1228
84.2%
240
87.3%
219
84.4%
1687
Yes 12.2%
179
10.2%
29
8.8%
22
11.5%
230
No 2.3%
33
2.8%
8
3.2%
8
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share