General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM_1

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 776 38.8% 38.8% -.84
Yes 644 32.2% 71% .02
No 557 27.9% 98.9% .87
Don't know 4 .2% 99.1% 5.99
No answer 19 1% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
41.1%
249
35.8%
201
43.3%
139
40.4%
63
38.8%
773
Yes 47.3%
164
32.8%
199
29.4%
165
21.5%
69
28.2%
44
32.2%
641
No 17.6%
61
25.4%
154
33.8%
190
32.4%
104
29.5%
46
27.9%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
533
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
38.8%
776
Yes 23.1%
298
38.4%
66
49.9%
176
56.2%
104
32.2%
644
No 34.0%
439
29.7%
51
14.7%
52
8.1%
15
27.9%
557
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
335
38.5%
441
38.8%
776
Yes 34.9%
298
30.2%
346
32.2%
644
No 24.2%
207
30.5%
350
27.9%
557
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.3%
11
0.7%
8
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
382
45.0%
228
28.1%
9
34.4%
111
40.6%
41
38.8%
771
Yes 31.6%
324
30.0%
152
46.9%
15
36.2%
117
32.7%
33
32.2%
641
No 30.0%
308
23.9%
121
25.0%
8
28.2%
91
25.7%
26
27.9%
554
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.8%
106
39.2%
93
40.5%
296
35.0%
99
38.1%
118
40.5%
30
38.4%
742
Yes 37.2%
110
38.4%
91
27.5%
201
34.3%
97
35.5%
110
29.7%
22
32.7%
631
No 26.7%
79
21.5%
51
30.8%
225
30.7%
87
25.2%
78
28.4%
21
28.0%
541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
529
35.1%
100
58.6%
147
38.8%
776
Yes 33.7%
493
33.7%
96
21.9%
55
32.2%
644
No 29.4%
431
28.4%
81
17.9%
45
27.9%
557
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share