General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM_2

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1509 75.5% 75.5% -.46
Yes 262 13.1% 88.6% .73
No 221 11.1% 99.6% 1.91
Don't know 4 .2% 99.8% 9.01
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
255
77.9%
472
73.0%
410
75.1%
241
80.1%
125
75.5%
1503
Yes 18.2%
63
13.2%
80
12.8%
72
10.9%
35
7.7%
12
13.2%
262
No 7.5%
26
8.6%
52
13.9%
78
14.0%
45
11.5%
18
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
994
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.8%
131
75.5%
1509
Yes 8.9%
115
17.4%
30
19.5%
69
25.9%
48
13.1%
262
No 13.7%
177
10.5%
18
5.9%
21
2.7%
5
11.1%
221
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.9%
657
74.3%
852
75.5%
1509
Yes 13.2%
113
13.0%
149
13.1%
262
No 9.6%
82
12.1%
139
11.1%
221
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
760
76.7%
389
68.8%
22
78.3%
253
74.3%
75
75.4%
1499
Yes 12.6%
129
14.2%
72
25.0%
8
11.1%
36
16.8%
17
13.2%
262
No 13.0%
133
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
10.5%
34
7.9%
8
11.1%
220
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
216
72.2%
171
76.1%
556
74.6%
211
77.7%
241
74.3%
55
75.1%
1450
Yes 16.6%
49
15.2%
36
11.4%
83
13.4%
38
12.9%
40
14.9%
11
13.3%
257
No 10.5%
31
12.2%
29
12.3%
90
11.0%
31
9.0%
28
9.5%
7
11.2%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1080
78.6%
224
81.7%
205
75.5%
1509
Yes 14.1%
207
10.5%
30
10.0%
25
13.1%
262
No 11.6%
170
10.9%
31
8.0%
20
11.1%
221
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share