General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM_3

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1687 84.4% 84.4% -.29
Yes 134 6.7% 91.1% .5
No 144 7.2% 98.3% 1.29
Don't know 3 .2% 98.4% 6.01
No answer 32 1.6% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
85.1%
516
83.6%
470
83.2%
267
86.5%
135
84.3%
1680
Yes 9.5%
33
6.4%
39
6.0%
34
6.2%
20
5.1%
8
6.7%
134
No 5.2%
18
7.1%
43
7.7%
43
8.4%
27
7.7%
12
7.2%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
1084
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
84.4%
1687
Yes 4.7%
61
10.5%
18
8.8%
31
13.0%
24
6.7%
134
No 8.5%
110
4.7%
8
5.7%
20
3.2%
6
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
739
82.7%
948
84.4%
1687
Yes 6.1%
52
7.2%
82
6.7%
134
No 5.7%
49
8.3%
95
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
12
1.7%
20
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
862
83.2%
422
87.5%
28
86.1%
278
85.1%
86
84.3%
1676
Yes 6.1%
63
8.7%
44
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
6.7%
134
No 8.1%
83
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
247
85.7%
203
84.7%
619
83.0%
235
82.9%
257
85.1%
63
84.1%
1624
Yes 8.4%
25
5.9%
14
5.6%
41
7.8%
22
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
6.9%
133
No 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
7.9%
58
7.4%
21
7.4%
23
4.1%
3
7.2%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.9%
1228
84.2%
240
87.3%
219
84.4%
1687
Yes 6.7%
98
7.0%
20
6.4%
16
6.7%
134
No 7.7%
113
6.0%
17
5.6%
14
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share