General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS_1

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 776 38.8% 38.8% -.89
Yes 377 18.9% 57.7% -.1
No 820 41% 98.7% .69
Don't know 8 .4% 99.1% 5.46
No answer 19 1% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
41.1%
249
35.8%
201
43.3%
139
40.4%
63
38.8%
773
Yes 28.2%
98
19.8%
120
15.3%
86
12.1%
39
19.9%
31
18.8%
374
No 36.3%
126
38.3%
232
47.5%
267
41.7%
134
37.8%
59
41.1%
818
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
533
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
38.8%
776
Yes 12.8%
165
21.5%
37
30.0%
106
37.3%
69
18.9%
377
No 44.2%
570
45.9%
79
34.3%
121
27.0%
50
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
335
38.5%
441
38.8%
776
Yes 23.3%
199
15.5%
178
18.9%
377
No 35.5%
303
45.1%
517
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 1.3%
11
0.7%
8
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
382
45.0%
228
28.1%
9
34.4%
111
40.6%
41
38.8%
771
Yes 17.9%
184
16.0%
81
31.3%
10
23.8%
77
21.8%
22
18.8%
374
No 43.2%
443
37.9%
192
40.6%
13
40.9%
132
36.6%
37
41.1%
817
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.8%
106
39.2%
93
40.5%
296
35.0%
99
38.1%
118
40.5%
30
38.4%
742
Yes 25.7%
76
24.9%
59
15.0%
110
20.8%
59
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
19.2%
370
No 37.8%
112
35.0%
83
43.1%
315
44.2%
125
43.2%
134
39.2%
29
41.3%
798
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
529
35.1%
100
58.6%
147
38.8%
776
Yes 18.3%
268
20.4%
58
20.3%
51
18.9%
377
No 44.7%
654
41.1%
117
19.5%
49
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
9
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share