General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS_2

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1509 75.5% 75.5% -.47
Yes 145 7.3% 82.7% .56
No 334 16.7% 99.4% 1.58
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 7.74
No answer 4 .2% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
255
77.9%
472
73.0%
410
75.1%
241
80.1%
125
75.5%
1503
Yes 13.0%
45
7.4%
45
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
7.3%
145
No 13.0%
45
14.4%
87
20.3%
114
19.0%
61
16.0%
25
16.7%
332
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
994
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.8%
131
75.5%
1509
Yes 5.1%
66
8.1%
14
9.6%
34
16.8%
31
7.3%
145
No 17.4%
224
18.6%
32
15.9%
56
11.9%
22
16.7%
334
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.9%
657
74.3%
852
75.5%
1509
Yes 8.3%
71
6.5%
74
7.3%
145
No 14.4%
123
18.4%
211
16.7%
334
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
760
76.7%
389
68.8%
22
78.3%
253
74.3%
75
75.4%
1499
Yes 7.0%
72
6.9%
35
18.8%
6
6.8%
22
9.9%
10
7.3%
145
No 18.4%
189
15.6%
79
12.5%
4
14.2%
46
14.9%
15
16.7%
333
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
216
72.2%
171
76.1%
556
74.6%
211
77.7%
241
74.3%
55
75.1%
1450
Yes 9.8%
29
8.9%
21
7.0%
51
7.4%
21
4.5%
14
6.8%
5
7.3%
141
No 17.2%
51
18.1%
43
16.4%
120
17.0%
48
17.4%
54
16.2%
12
17.0%
328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1080
78.6%
224
81.7%
205
75.5%
1509
Yes 6.7%
98
8.1%
23
9.6%
24
7.3%
145
No 19.1%
279
11.9%
34
8.4%
21
16.7%
334
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share