General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSNGL_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man? (ABSINGLE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.79
Yes 427 21.4% 69.2% .09
No 596 29.8% 99% .97
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 6.24
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 19.0%
66
21.5%
130
22.8%
128
22.7%
73
17.9%
28
21.3%
425
No 31.4%
109
27.6%
167
30.1%
169
30.2%
97
34.6%
54
29.9%
596
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 17.4%
224
23.8%
41
27.8%
98
34.6%
64
21.4%
427
No 33.2%
428
23.8%
41
25.5%
90
20.0%
37
29.8%
596
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 22.0%
188
20.9%
239
21.4%
427
No 26.3%
225
32.4%
371
29.8%
596
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 18.4%
189
18.5%
94
31.3%
10
31.0%
100
32.7%
33
21.4%
426
No 34.7%
356
30.8%
156
6.3%
2
18.3%
59
19.8%
20
29.8%
593
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 33.8%
100
27.4%
65
20.8%
152
20.5%
58
10.6%
33
14.9%
11
21.7%
419
No 17.2%
51
23.2%
55
30.4%
222
31.8%
90
42.9%
133
35.1%
26
29.9%
577
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 22.5%
330
18.6%
53
17.5%
44
21.4%
427
No 30.2%
442
29.8%
85
27.5%
69
29.8%
596
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share