General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS_3

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1687 84.4% 84.4% -.31
Yes 79 4% 88.3% .47
No 199 10% 98.3% 1.24
Don't know 3 .2% 98.4% 5.88
No answer 32 1.6% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
85.1%
516
83.6%
470
83.2%
267
86.5%
135
84.3%
1680
Yes 6.1%
21
4.1%
25
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
4.0%
79
No 8.6%
30
9.6%
58
10.0%
56
12.1%
39
9.6%
15
9.9%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
1084
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
84.4%
1687
Yes 2.9%
37
4.7%
8
5.4%
19
8.1%
15
4.0%
79
No 10.4%
134
10.5%
18
9.1%
32
8.1%
15
10.0%
199
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
739
82.7%
948
84.4%
1687
Yes 3.4%
29
4.4%
50
4.0%
79
No 8.5%
73
11.0%
126
10.0%
199
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
12
1.7%
20
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
862
83.2%
422
87.5%
28
86.1%
278
85.1%
86
84.3%
1676
Yes 3.5%
36
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
4.0%
79
No 10.6%
109
10.8%
55
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
10.0%
199
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
247
85.7%
203
84.7%
619
83.0%
235
82.9%
257
85.1%
63
84.1%
1624
Yes 6.4%
19
3.0%
7
3.4%
25
4.9%
14
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.0%
77
No 8.8%
26
8.4%
20
10.1%
74
10.6%
30
12.6%
39
8.1%
6
10.1%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.9%
1228
84.2%
240
87.3%
219
84.4%
1687
Yes 3.6%
52
3.5%
10
6.8%
17
4.0%
79
No 10.9%
159
9.5%
27
5.2%
13
10.0%
199
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share