General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT_1

Do you (or does your [husband/wife]) go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.32
Yes, respondent does 135 6.8% 38.8% -.78
Yes, spouse does 63 3.2% 41.9% -.24
Yes, both do 26 1.3% 43.2% .3
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 1135 56.8% 100% .84
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, respondent does 8.1%
28
8.4%
51
6.0%
34
5.3%
17
3.2%
5
6.8%
135
Yes, spouse does 1.2%
4
3.8%
23
4.1%
23
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
3.1%
62
Yes, both do 0.9%
3
2.3%
14
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 56.8%
197
52.6%
319
56.8%
319
59.8%
192
66.7%
104
56.8%
1131
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, respondent does 7.2%
93
8.7%
15
5.4%
19
4.3%
8
6.8%
135
Yes, spouse does 3.1%
40
5.2%
9
3.7%
13
0.5%
1
3.2%
63
Yes, both do 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 57.7%
744
45.9%
79
57.8%
204
58.4%
108
56.8%
1135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, respondent does 13.8%
118
1.5%
17
6.8%
135
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
0
5.5%
63
3.2%
63
Yes, both do 1.2%
10
1.4%
16
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 52.2%
446
60.1%
689
56.8%
1135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, respondent does 7.4%
76
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
4.0%
4
6.8%
135
Yes, spouse does 4.1%
42
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
3.2%
63
Yes, both do 1.9%
19
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 55.5%
569
57.2%
290
46.9%
15
59.8%
193
59.4%
60
56.7%
1127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, respondent does 5.7%
17
6.3%
15
7.0%
51
7.1%
20
8.7%
27
4.1%
3
6.9%
133
Yes, spouse does 1.0%
3
3.4%
8
3.3%
24
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
3.2%
62
Yes, both do 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 61.8%
183
56.1%
133
56.2%
411
55.5%
157
53.5%
166
59.5%
44
56.7%
1094
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, respondent does 7.6%
111
3.9%
11
5.2%
13
6.8%
135
Yes, spouse does 3.9%
57
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
3.2%
63
Yes, both do 1.7%
25
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 55.0%
805
61.4%
175
61.8%
155
56.8%
1135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share