General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT_2

Do you (or does your [husband/wife]) go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.98
Yes, respondent does 90 4.5% 52.3% -.46
Yes, spouse does 56 2.8% 55.1% .06
Yes, both do 19 1% 56.1% .57
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 878 43.9% 100% 1.09
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, respondent does 3.5%
12
5.3%
32
5.2%
29
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse does 2.0%
7
3.1%
19
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.8%
56
Yes, both do 2.0%
7
1.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 43.8%
152
39.8%
241
44.0%
247
49.8%
160
48.1%
75
43.9%
875
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, respondent does 4.7%
60
5.8%
10
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse does 2.7%
35
4.7%
8
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.8%
56
Yes, both do 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 43.2%
557
37.2%
64
46.2%
163
50.8%
94
43.9%
878
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, respondent does 9.4%
80
0.9%
10
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse does 0.4%
3
4.6%
53
2.8%
56
Yes, both do 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 39.1%
334
47.5%
544
43.9%
878
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, respondent does 4.7%
48
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse does 3.5%
36
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
Yes, both do 1.5%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 44.3%
455
42.6%
216
37.5%
12
42.7%
138
51.5%
52
43.9%
873
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, respondent does 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
5.3%
39
3.9%
11
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
4.6%
88
Yes, spouse does 0.3%
1
4.2%
10
3.1%
23
3.2%
9
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
2.9%
56
Yes, both do 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 48.0%
142
42.2%
100
42.7%
312
44.9%
127
45.5%
141
40.5%
30
44.1%
852
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, respondent does 5.1%
75
3.5%
10
2.0%
5
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse does 3.6%
53
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
56
Yes, both do 1.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 43.9%
642
44.9%
128
43.0%
108
43.9%
878
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share