General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT_3

Do you (or does your [husband/wife]) go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.83
Yes, respondent does 74 3.7% 60.2% -.3
Yes, spouse does 50 2.5% 62.7% .22
Yes, both do 13 .7% 63.3% .75
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 734 36.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, respondent does 4.0%
14
4.0%
24
3.9%
22
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
3.7%
74
Yes, spouse does 0.6%
2
3.0%
18
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.5%
50
Yes, both do 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 36.3%
126
33.3%
202
39.3%
221
42.1%
135
30.8%
48
36.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, respondent does 4.0%
52
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.7%
74
Yes, spouse does 2.5%
32
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.5%
50
Yes, both do 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 35.5%
458
30.8%
53
40.2%
142
43.8%
81
36.7%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, respondent does 7.7%
66
0.7%
8
3.7%
74
Yes, spouse does 0.1%
1
4.3%
49
2.5%
50
Yes, both do 0.9%
8
0.4%
5
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 31.9%
272
40.3%
462
36.7%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, respondent does 4.7%
48
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.7%
74
Yes, spouse does 3.1%
32
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Yes, both do 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 38.0%
390
36.1%
183
34.4%
11
31.6%
102
43.6%
44
36.7%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, respondent does 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
4.1%
30
4.6%
13
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.8%
73
Yes, spouse does 0.3%
1
3.0%
7
3.1%
23
2.5%
7
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.5%
49
Yes, both do 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 38.9%
115
35.9%
85
35.0%
256
36.4%
103
41.0%
127
39.2%
29
37.0%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, respondent does 3.9%
57
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
3.7%
74
Yes, spouse does 3.2%
47
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
2.5%
50
Yes, both do 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 37.0%
542
38.9%
111
32.3%
81
36.7%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share