General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNTBR_1

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. D. Hunting is more likely than climate change to make polar bears become extinct. (Is that true or false?) (HUNTBEAR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.7
True 522 26.1% 63.8% -.31
False 457 22.9% 86.7% .08
Don't know 266 13.3% 100% 2.43
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 25.6%
89
25.2%
153
26.7%
150
25.9%
83
28.2%
44
26.1%
519
False 24.2%
84
22.9%
139
24.2%
136
20.2%
65
19.9%
31
22.8%
455
Don't know 15.3%
53
11.4%
69
13.5%
76
12.5%
40
17.9%
28
13.4%
266
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 26.7%
344
29.7%
51
26.1%
92
18.9%
35
26.1%
522
False 20.5%
264
27.9%
48
25.2%
89
30.3%
56
22.9%
457
Don't know 13.3%
171
10.5%
18
13.9%
49
15.1%
28
13.3%
266
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 26.5%
226
25.8%
296
26.1%
522
False 25.3%
216
21.0%
241
22.9%
457
Don't know 9.5%
81
16.1%
185
13.3%
266
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 28.3%
290
23.9%
121
34.4%
11
24.8%
80
15.8%
16
26.0%
518
False 21.9%
225
19.1%
97
21.9%
7
29.4%
95
30.7%
31
22.9%
455
Don't know 14.0%
144
12.6%
64
15.6%
5
12.1%
39
13.9%
14
13.4%
266
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 23.0%
68
24.1%
57
27.1%
198
25.8%
73
28.4%
88
29.7%
22
26.2%
506
False 30.7%
91
20.7%
49
20.2%
148
27.6%
78
21.6%
67
23.0%
17
23.3%
450
Don't know 11.1%
33
16.5%
39
13.3%
97
12.4%
35
12.6%
39
8.1%
6
12.9%
249
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 27.2%
398
25.6%
73
20.3%
51
26.1%
522
False 25.5%
373
20.0%
57
10.8%
27
22.9%
457
Don't know 12.2%
179
21.1%
60
10.8%
27
13.3%
266
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share