General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ICECAP_1

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. E. Would you say the polar ice caps have gotten larger or smaller over the last 25 years? (ICECAPS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Larger
  2) Smaller
  3) Stayed the same (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.8
Larger 56 2.8% 40.5% -.39
Smaller 946 47.3% 87.8% .03
Stayed the same (Vol.) 12 .6% 88.4% .45
Don't know 231 11.6% 100% 2.54
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Larger 4.0%
14
2.5%
15
2.5%
14
1.2%
4
4.5%
7
2.7%
54
Smaller 49.9%
173
44.6%
270
49.6%
279
47.0%
151
44.9%
70
47.3%
943
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 10.4%
36
12.0%
73
11.9%
67
9.3%
30
16.0%
25
11.6%
231
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Larger 3.1%
40
1.7%
3
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
2.8%
56
Smaller 42.5%
548
54.1%
93
55.5%
196
58.9%
109
47.3%
946
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 14.1%
182
11.6%
20
6.5%
23
3.2%
6
11.6%
231
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Larger 2.2%
19
3.2%
37
2.8%
56
Smaller 52.5%
448
43.5%
498
47.3%
946
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
Don't know 6.0%
51
15.7%
180
11.6%
231
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Larger 3.6%
37
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.8%
56
Smaller 47.0%
482
43.0%
218
56.3%
18
52.6%
170
51.5%
52
47.3%
940
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 12.8%
131
9.9%
50
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
6.9%
7
11.6%
231
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Larger 3.7%
11
4.6%
11
1.9%
14
2.5%
7
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
2.8%
55
Smaller 52.7%
156
47.7%
113
45.6%
333
53.0%
150
46.8%
145
43.2%
32
48.1%
929
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 8.1%
24
8.4%
20
12.7%
93
9.5%
27
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
10.9%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Larger 2.3%
34
6.3%
18
1.6%
4
2.8%
56
Smaller 53.1%
777
34.0%
97
28.7%
72
47.3%
946
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.3%
5
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 9.2%
134
24.2%
69
11.2%
28
11.6%
231
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share