General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSNGL_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man? (ABSINGLE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.65
Yes 339 17% 73.4% .19
No 508 25.4% 98.8% 1.03
Don't know 16 .8% 99.6% 6.06
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 16.1%
56
16.3%
99
19.9%
112
17.4%
56
9.0%
14
16.9%
337
No 24.8%
86
24.1%
146
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
22.4%
35
25.5%
508
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 13.9%
179
18.6%
32
21.2%
75
28.6%
53
17.0%
339
No 27.8%
359
19.2%
33
23.8%
84
17.3%
32
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 16.7%
143
17.1%
196
17.0%
339
No 23.1%
197
27.1%
311
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 14.7%
151
16.4%
83
25.0%
8
21.7%
70
25.7%
26
17.0%
338
No 31.3%
321
23.3%
118
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
16.8%
17
25.4%
505
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 25.7%
76
21.9%
52
17.0%
124
13.8%
39
11.0%
34
14.9%
11
17.4%
336
No 14.9%
44
20.3%
48
24.5%
179
29.0%
82
37.1%
115
32.4%
24
25.5%
492
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 18.1%
265
14.0%
40
13.5%
34
17.0%
339
No 25.5%
373
28.1%
80
21.9%
55
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share