General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ICESHT_1

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. A. The North Pole is on a sheet of ice that floats on the Arctic Ocean. (Is that true or false?) (ICESHEET_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.76
True 505 25.3% 63% -.44
False 272 13.6% 76.6% -.13
Don't know 468 23.4% 100% 1.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 25.9%
90
25.2%
153
25.8%
145
26.8%
86
17.3%
27
25.2%
501
False 16.1%
56
13.0%
79
13.5%
76
11.5%
37
15.4%
24
13.7%
272
Don't know 23.1%
80
21.3%
129
25.1%
141
20.2%
65
33.3%
52
23.4%
467
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 22.9%
295
23.3%
40
28.6%
101
37.3%
69
25.3%
505
False 11.9%
153
22.1%
38
16.7%
59
11.9%
22
13.6%
272
Don't know 25.7%
331
22.7%
39
19.8%
70
15.1%
28
23.4%
468
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 31.3%
267
20.8%
238
25.3%
505
False 15.1%
129
12.5%
143
13.6%
272
Don't know 14.9%
127
29.8%
341
23.4%
468
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 25.7%
264
19.7%
100
18.8%
6
32.2%
104
28.7%
29
25.3%
503
False 14.8%
152
12.0%
61
25.0%
8
13.3%
43
5.9%
6
13.6%
270
Don't know 23.7%
243
23.9%
121
28.1%
9
20.7%
67
25.7%
26
23.4%
466
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 31.8%
94
23.6%
56
22.3%
163
30.4%
86
24.8%
77
27.0%
20
25.7%
496
False 11.8%
35
16.0%
38
12.6%
92
14.5%
41
14.5%
45
13.5%
10
13.5%
261
Don't know 21.3%
63
21.5%
51
25.7%
188
20.8%
59
23.2%
72
20.3%
15
23.2%
448
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 27.3%
399
21.8%
62
17.5%
44
25.3%
505
False 14.3%
210
15.8%
45
6.8%
17
13.6%
272
Don't know 23.3%
341
29.1%
83
17.5%
44
23.4%
468
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share