General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ICESHT_3

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. A. The North Pole is on a sheet of ice that floats on the Arctic Ocean. (Is that true or false?) (ICESHEET_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.31
True 150 7.5% 91.4% .26
False 76 3.8% 95.2% .84
Don't know 96 4.8% 100% 4.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
True 6.9%
24
6.9%
42
9.1%
51
5.9%
19
9.0%
14
7.5%
150
False 5.5%
19
2.8%
17
4.8%
27
3.4%
11
0.6%
1
3.8%
75
Don't know 4.0%
14
6.9%
42
4.8%
27
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
4.8%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
True 7.3%
94
5.8%
10
9.3%
33
7.0%
13
7.5%
150
False 3.6%
47
1.7%
3
4.8%
17
4.9%
9
3.8%
76
Don't know 5.6%
72
4.1%
7
2.3%
8
4.9%
9
4.8%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
True 7.1%
61
7.8%
89
7.5%
150
False 3.0%
26
4.4%
50
3.8%
76
Don't know 3.5%
30
5.8%
66
4.8%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
True 8.4%
86
6.1%
31
12.5%
4
6.5%
21
6.9%
7
7.5%
149
False 4.5%
46
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.8%
76
Don't know 5.1%
52
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.9%
6
4.8%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
True 7.8%
23
8.9%
21
6.3%
46
7.8%
22
8.7%
27
8.1%
6
7.5%
145
False 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
4.1%
30
3.5%
10
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
3.9%
76
Don't know 6.8%
20
4.6%
11
4.7%
34
3.5%
10
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
4.9%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
True 8.1%
118
6.3%
18
5.6%
14
7.5%
150
False 3.7%
54
3.2%
9
5.2%
13
3.8%
76
Don't know 4.6%
68
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
4.8%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share