General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30_1

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1929 96.5% 96.5% -.17
Within the past 30 days 3 .2% 96.6% .81
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 4 .2% 96.8% 1.79
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 3 .2% 97% 2.78
More than 3 years ago 44 2.2% 99.2% 3.76
No answer 17 .9% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
339
96.5%
585
94.1%
529
97.8%
314
98.7%
154
96.4%
1921
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 3 years ago 1.4%
5
1.8%
11
4.3%
24
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
1237
97.1%
167
97.2%
343
98.4%
182
96.5%
1929
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 3 years ago 2.6%
34
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.2%
44
No answer 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
803
98.3%
1126
96.5%
1929
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More than 3 years ago 3.7%
32
1.0%
12
2.2%
44
No answer 1.4%
12
0.4%
5
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
995
97.8%
496
96.9%
31
95.4%
308
88.1%
89
96.5%
1919
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
More than 3 years ago 2.1%
22
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.9%
6
2.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
286
97.0%
230
96.2%
703
96.5%
273
96.8%
300
98.6%
73
96.6%
1865
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 3 years ago 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1413
94.7%
270
98.0%
246
96.5%
1929
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than 3 years ago 2.3%
33
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
10
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share