General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30_2

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1946 97.3% 97.3% -.15
Within the past 30 days 5 .3% 97.6% 1.03
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1 .1% 97.6% 3.38
More than 3 years ago 37 1.9% 99.5% 4.55
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.25
No answer 10 .5% 100% 10.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
97.5%
591
94.8%
533
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
97.3%
1938
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 1.4%
5
1.8%
11
3.4%
19
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1253
95.9%
165
97.7%
345
98.9%
183
97.3%
1946
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 2.0%
26
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
822
98.1%
1124
97.3%
1946
Within the past 30 days 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 2.7%
23
1.2%
14
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
97.6%
495
96.9%
31
96.3%
311
97.0%
98
97.3%
1936
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 1.7%
17
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
289
95.4%
226
97.1%
710
97.2%
275
98.4%
305
100.0%
74
97.3%
1879
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
1.9%
14
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
1424
97.2%
277
97.6%
245
97.3%
1946
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than 3 years ago 1.8%
27
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share