General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF04WH_1

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE : Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted? (IF04WHO_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1338 66.9% 66.9% -.48
Kerry 271 13.6% 80.5% .1
Bush 183 9.2% 89.6% .69
Nader 133 6.7% 96.3% 1.27
Don't know/can't remember 61 3.1% 99.3% 4.18
No answer 14 .7% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
167
60.1%
364
72.8%
409
80.7%
259
85.9%
134
66.9%
1333
Kerry 26.5%
92
15.3%
93
9.4%
53
8.4%
27
3.2%
5
13.6%
270
Bush 12.4%
43
11.4%
69
7.8%
44
5.3%
17
6.4%
10
9.2%
183
Nader 8.1%
28
8.6%
52
6.6%
37
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
6.6%
132
Don't know/can't remember 4.3%
15
4.0%
24
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
3.1%
61
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
77.3%
133
82.2%
290
84.3%
156
66.9%
1338
Kerry 17.6%
227
3.5%
6
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
13.6%
271
Bush 11.6%
149
9.9%
17
3.4%
12
2.7%
5
9.2%
183
Nader 7.4%
96
7.0%
12
5.1%
18
3.8%
7
6.7%
133
Don't know/can't remember 3.7%
48
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
3.1%
61
No answer 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
556
68.2%
782
66.9%
1338
Kerry 15.3%
131
12.2%
140
13.6%
271
Bush 8.4%
72
9.7%
111
9.2%
183
Nader 7.4%
63
6.1%
70
6.7%
133
Don't know/can't remember 2.7%
23
3.3%
38
3.1%
61
No answer 1.1%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
755
60.2%
305
78.1%
25
58.8%
190
56.4%
57
67.0%
1332
Kerry 10.8%
111
16.4%
83
12.5%
4
17.6%
57
14.9%
15
13.6%
270
Bush 8.1%
83
12.2%
62
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
12.9%
13
9.2%
183
Nader 4.7%
48
6.5%
33
0.0%
0
12.1%
39
11.9%
12
6.6%
132
Don't know/can't remember 2.3%
24
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
3.0%
60
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
199
74.7%
177
60.9%
445
67.5%
191
77.1%
239
79.7%
59
67.8%
1310
Kerry 17.9%
53
14.3%
34
14.6%
107
13.1%
37
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
13.6%
263
Bush 5.7%
17
4.2%
10
10.9%
80
12.4%
35
10.0%
31
9.5%
7
9.3%
180
Nader 7.1%
21
5.1%
12
9.3%
68
4.9%
14
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
6.5%
126
Don't know/can't remember 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
3.8%
28
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.5%
1061
66.7%
190
34.7%
87
66.9%
1338
Kerry 10.4%
152
20.4%
58
24.3%
61
13.6%
271
Bush 9.1%
133
2.1%
6
17.5%
44
9.2%
183
Nader 5.6%
82
6.3%
18
13.1%
33
6.7%
133
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
29
3.5%
10
8.8%
22
3.1%
61
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share