General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AQNTSX_1

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. B. Neighbor, co-worker, or long-term acquaintance (ACQNTSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1713 85.7% 85.7% -.33
Yes 77 3.9% 89.5% .84
No 201 10.1% 99.6% 2.02
No answer 9 .5% 100% 10.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
239
85.0%
515
88.1%
495
94.4%
303
98.7%
154
85.6%
1706
Yes 10.4%
36
4.1%
25
2.1%
12
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
77
No 20.5%
71
10.1%
61
9.6%
54
4.0%
13
0.6%
1
10.0%
200
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
1100
83.1%
143
87.8%
310
86.5%
160
85.7%
1713
Yes 3.9%
50
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
3.9%
77
No 10.6%
137
12.8%
22
6.5%
23
10.3%
19
10.1%
201
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
697
88.7%
1016
85.7%
1713
Yes 6.0%
51
2.3%
26
3.9%
77
No 11.6%
99
8.9%
102
10.1%
201
No answer 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
890
89.5%
454
87.5%
28
77.1%
249
80.2%
81
85.6%
1702
Yes 3.9%
40
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
2.0%
2
3.9%
77
No 8.9%
91
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
17.0%
55
16.8%
17
10.1%
201
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
82.7%
196
84.4%
617
87.6%
248
92.9%
288
94.6%
70
85.5%
1651
Yes 5.7%
17
7.2%
17
3.1%
23
3.9%
11
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
3.9%
75
No 15.9%
47
9.3%
22
12.0%
88
7.8%
22
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
10.2%
196
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1283
74.4%
212
86.9%
218
85.7%
1713
Yes 3.1%
46
6.7%
19
4.8%
12
3.9%
77
No 8.8%
129
17.9%
51
8.4%
21
10.1%
201
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share