General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF04WH_2

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE : Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted? (IF04WHO_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1556 77.8% 77.8% -.37
Kerry 186 9.3% 87.1% .28
Bush 119 6% 93.1% .93
Nader 80 4% 97.1% 1.58
Don't know/can't remember 48 2.4% 99.5% 4.85
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
220
74.6%
452
81.1%
456
86.6%
278
92.3%
144
77.8%
1550
Kerry 18.4%
64
10.6%
64
7.3%
41
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
9.3%
186
Bush 7.5%
26
6.1%
37
6.4%
36
5.3%
17
1.9%
3
6.0%
119
Nader 5.8%
20
5.8%
35
2.8%
16
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
4.0%
79
Don't know/can't remember 4.3%
15
2.5%
15
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
2.4%
48
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
937
84.9%
146
87.5%
309
88.6%
164
77.8%
1556
Kerry 11.2%
144
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
9.3%
186
Bush 7.5%
97
5.2%
9
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
6.0%
119
Nader 5.0%
64
4.7%
8
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
4.0%
80
Don't know/can't remember 2.9%
38
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
2.4%
48
No answer 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
669
77.4%
887
77.8%
1556
Kerry 10.3%
88
8.6%
98
9.3%
186
Bush 5.5%
47
6.3%
72
6.0%
119
Nader 4.0%
34
4.0%
46
4.0%
80
Don't know/can't remember 1.4%
12
3.1%
36
2.4%
48
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
835
73.2%
371
84.4%
27
75.9%
245
69.3%
70
77.8%
1548
Kerry 8.1%
83
10.8%
55
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
9.4%
186
Bush 5.7%
58
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
6.0%
119
Nader 2.6%
27
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
4.0%
79
Don't know/can't remember 1.9%
19
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
2.4%
48
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
230
85.7%
203
72.8%
532
77.4%
219
85.2%
264
87.8%
65
78.4%
1513
Kerry 12.5%
37
9.3%
22
10.4%
76
9.2%
26
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
9.3%
179
Bush 4.7%
14
1.3%
3
7.1%
52
6.4%
18
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
5.9%
114
Nader 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
6.2%
45
4.6%
13
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
75
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
3.1%
23
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1188
78.9%
225
57.0%
143
77.8%
1556
Kerry 7.0%
103
13.3%
38
17.9%
45
9.3%
186
Bush 5.7%
84
2.5%
7
11.2%
28
6.0%
119
Nader 3.6%
52
2.5%
7
8.4%
21
4.0%
80
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
29
2.8%
8
4.4%
11
2.4%
48
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share