General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF04WH_3

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE : Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted? (IF04WHO_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1638 81.9% 81.9% -.34
Kerry 153 7.7% 89.6% .43
Bush 103 5.2% 94.7% 1.2
Nader 68 3.4% 98.1% 1.97
Don't know/can't remember 29 1.5% 99.6% 5.82
No answer 9 .5% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
239
80.2%
486
82.7%
465
91.3%
293
94.2%
147
81.8%
1630
Kerry 16.1%
56
7.4%
45
6.6%
37
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
7.7%
153
Bush 6.6%
23
6.4%
39
5.7%
32
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
5.2%
103
Nader 3.5%
12
4.5%
27
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.4%
68
Don't know/can't remember 3.7%
13
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
1003
87.8%
151
89.5%
316
90.8%
168
81.9%
1638
Kerry 9.4%
121
5.2%
9
3.4%
12
5.9%
11
7.7%
153
Bush 6.7%
86
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
0.5%
1
5.2%
103
Nader 4.0%
51
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
3.4%
68
Don't know/can't remember 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
705
81.4%
933
81.9%
1638
Kerry 7.4%
63
7.9%
90
7.7%
153
Bush 4.8%
41
5.4%
62
5.2%
103
Nader 3.5%
30
3.3%
38
3.4%
68
Don't know/can't remember 1.2%
10
1.7%
19
1.5%
29
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
868
79.7%
404
84.4%
27
78.3%
253
76.2%
77
81.9%
1629
Kerry 5.8%
60
9.9%
50
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
9.9%
10
7.7%
153
Bush 5.1%
52
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
4.0%
4
5.1%
102
Nader 3.2%
33
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
3.4%
68
Don't know/can't remember 1.2%
12
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
239
86.5%
205
77.8%
569
82.0%
232
88.1%
273
93.2%
69
82.2%
1587
Kerry 11.1%
33
7.2%
17
8.3%
61
7.1%
20
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
7.7%
148
Bush 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
6.8%
50
6.4%
18
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
5.1%
99
Nader 3.4%
10
2.1%
5
4.9%
36
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.5%
67
Don't know/can't remember 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
82.5%
235
71.7%
180
81.9%
1638
Kerry 6.0%
88
9.8%
28
14.7%
37
7.7%
153
Bush 5.6%
82
2.5%
7
5.6%
14
5.2%
103
Nader 3.2%
47
2.8%
8
5.2%
13
3.4%
68
Don't know/can't remember 1.3%
19
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.5%
29
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share