General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAFF_2

In the long run, do you think that people who are immigrating to the United States today will make American society better, will make American society worse, or do you think that today's immigrants won't affect American society one way or another? (IMMAFFUS_2)
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Won't affect American society one way or another
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 375 18.8% 18.8% -.96
Worse 538 26.9% 45.7% -.64
Won't affect American society one way or another 532 26.6% 72.3% -.32
Don't know 82 4.1% 76.4% 1.3
No answer 473 23.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Better 18.4%
64
19.6%
119
19.0%
107
19.6%
63
14.1%
22
18.8%
375
Worse 24.2%
84
24.4%
148
29.2%
164
29.6%
95
28.8%
45
26.9%
536
Won't affect American society one way or another 31.4%
109
26.4%
160
26.0%
146
25.9%
83
20.5%
32
26.6%
530
Don't know 3.5%
12
2.8%
17
3.4%
19
5.9%
19
9.0%
14
4.1%
81
No answer 22.5%
78
26.7%
162
22.4%
126
19.0%
61
27.6%
43
23.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Better 14.9%
192
13.4%
23
25.5%
90
37.8%
70
18.8%
375
Worse 28.4%
366
31.4%
54
23.8%
84
18.4%
34
26.9%
538
Won't affect American society one way or another 26.6%
343
28.5%
49
26.3%
93
25.4%
47
26.6%
532
Don't know 4.4%
57
4.1%
7
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
4.1%
82
No answer 25.7%
332
22.7%
39
21.8%
77
13.5%
25
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 20.3%
173
17.6%
202
18.8%
375
Worse 25.8%
220
27.7%
318
26.9%
538
Won't affect American society one way or another 24.9%
213
27.8%
319
26.6%
532
Don't know 3.4%
29
4.6%
53
4.1%
82
No answer 25.6%
219
22.2%
254
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Better 13.5%
138
22.3%
113
21.9%
7
26.3%
85
29.7%
30
18.8%
373
Worse 33.8%
347
20.3%
103
18.8%
6
18.6%
60
19.8%
20
26.9%
536
Won't affect American society one way or another 26.5%
272
26.8%
136
28.1%
9
27.2%
88
25.7%
26
26.7%
531
Don't know 4.9%
50
3.0%
15
9.4%
3
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
4.1%
81
No answer 21.3%
219
27.6%
140
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
19.8%
20
23.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Better 29.1%
86
27.4%
65
15.0%
110
16.6%
47
15.5%
48
10.8%
8
18.9%
364
Worse 15.2%
45
21.9%
52
29.4%
215
29.7%
84
32.6%
101
39.2%
29
27.2%
526
Won't affect American society one way or another 28.4%
84
26.6%
63
28.2%
206
26.5%
75
23.9%
74
17.6%
13
26.7%
515
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
3.9%
11
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
3.9%
76
No answer 23.3%
69
21.5%
51
23.7%
173
23.3%
66
22.3%
69
29.7%
22
23.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Better 17.5%
256
15.8%
45
29.5%
74
18.8%
375
Worse 31.1%
456
19.3%
55
10.8%
27
26.9%
538
Won't affect American society one way or another 25.6%
375
35.1%
100
22.7%
57
26.6%
532
Don't know 3.9%
57
3.9%
11
5.6%
14
4.1%
82
No answer 21.9%
320
26.0%
74
31.5%
79
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share