General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAFF_3

In the long run, do you think that people who are immigrating to the United States today will make American society better, will make American society worse, or do you think that today's immigrants won't affect American society one way or another? (IMMAFFUS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Won't affect American society one way or another
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.89
Better 277 13.9% 50.1% -.34
Worse 498 24.9% 75% .22
Won't affect American society one way or another 413 20.7% 95.6% .77
Don't know 82 4.1% 99.7% 3.54
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Better 14.1%
49
12.4%
75
14.1%
79
19.0%
61
8.3%
13
13.9%
277
Worse 19.6%
68
22.4%
136
30.2%
170
29.6%
95
17.3%
27
24.9%
496
Won't affect American society one way or another 26.2%
91
21.6%
131
20.6%
116
16.5%
53
12.8%
20
20.6%
411
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
5.0%
16
7.1%
11
4.1%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Better 9.5%
123
12.2%
21
19.8%
70
34.1%
63
13.9%
277
Worse 26.0%
336
29.1%
50
22.4%
79
17.8%
33
24.9%
498
Won't affect American society one way or another 21.2%
273
19.2%
33
20.4%
72
18.9%
35
20.7%
413
Don't know 4.7%
60
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
3.2%
6
4.1%
82
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Better 16.0%
137
12.2%
140
13.9%
277
Worse 23.2%
198
26.2%
300
24.9%
498
Won't affect American society one way or another 19.6%
167
21.5%
246
20.7%
413
Don't know 2.3%
20
5.4%
62
4.1%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Better 11.0%
113
14.6%
74
15.6%
5
20.1%
65
18.8%
19
13.9%
276
Worse 31.1%
319
19.3%
98
18.8%
6
15.2%
49
22.8%
23
24.9%
495
Won't affect American society one way or another 20.3%
208
20.9%
106
28.1%
9
20.4%
66
22.8%
23
20.7%
412
Don't know 4.6%
47
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
4.1%
82
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Better 25.0%
74
16.5%
39
10.4%
76
12.7%
36
12.6%
39
8.1%
6
14.0%
270
Worse 12.8%
38
22.8%
54
26.1%
191
25.4%
72
32.3%
100
40.5%
30
25.1%
485
Won't affect American society one way or another 22.3%
66
23.6%
56
21.6%
158
19.4%
55
19.4%
60
13.5%
10
21.0%
405
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.7%
4
5.2%
38
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
3.9%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Better 13.7%
201
12.6%
36
15.9%
40
13.9%
277
Worse 29.0%
424
16.5%
47
10.8%
27
24.9%
498
Won't affect American society one way or another 18.9%
276
28.8%
82
21.9%
55
20.7%
413
Don't know 4.0%
58
5.6%
16
3.2%
8
4.1%
82
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share