General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCM16_1

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was--far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (INCOM16_1)
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 210 10.5% 10.5% -1.39
Below average 494 24.7% 35.2% -.66
Average 882 44.1% 79.3% .06
Above average 320 16% 95.3% .79
Far above average 28 1.4% 96.7% 1.51
Don't know 30 1.5% 98.2% 3.69
No answer 36 1.8% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Far below average 6.3%
22
11.1%
67
10.5%
59
14.6%
47
9.6%
15
10.5%
210
Below average 18.2%
63
24.4%
148
26.7%
150
27.1%
87
28.8%
45
24.7%
493
Average 44.7%
155
43.9%
266
44.8%
252
43.3%
139
42.9%
67
44.1%
879
Above average 21.9%
76
17.3%
105
14.4%
81
11.2%
36
13.5%
21
16.0%
319
Far above average 2.3%
8
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
28
No answer 5.8%
20
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 13.1%
169
7.6%
13
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
10.5%
210
Below average 26.3%
339
26.2%
45
21.5%
76
18.4%
34
24.7%
494
Average 43.0%
555
44.2%
76
47.3%
167
45.4%
84
44.1%
882
Above average 12.2%
157
18.6%
32
23.5%
83
25.9%
48
16.0%
320
Far above average 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 2.5%
32
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 10.9%
93
10.2%
117
10.5%
210
Below average 23.1%
197
25.9%
297
24.7%
494
Average 45.0%
384
43.5%
498
44.1%
882
Above average 17.1%
146
15.2%
174
16.0%
320
Far above average 1.5%
13
1.3%
15
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.6%
18
1.5%
30
No answer 1.1%
9
2.4%
27
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 10.1%
104
13.2%
67
15.6%
5
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
10.5%
209
Below average 26.2%
269
20.3%
103
9.4%
3
26.0%
84
30.7%
31
24.6%
490
Average 45.0%
462
45.4%
230
40.6%
13
42.1%
136
35.6%
36
44.1%
877
Above average 14.9%
153
16.0%
81
25.0%
8
19.5%
63
14.9%
15
16.1%
320
Far above average 1.2%
12
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 1.5%
15
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 10.8%
32
9.3%
22
12.4%
91
8.1%
23
8.1%
25
9.5%
7
10.4%
200
Below average 29.7%
88
22.4%
53
22.8%
167
26.1%
74
24.2%
75
21.6%
16
24.5%
473
Average 33.8%
100
44.7%
106
48.2%
352
43.8%
124
45.2%
140
47.3%
35
44.4%
857
Above average 18.6%
55
19.4%
46
12.9%
94
18.0%
51
18.4%
57
16.2%
12
16.3%
315
Far above average 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 3.4%
10
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Far below average 8.1%
119
17.2%
49
16.7%
42
10.5%
210
Below average 23.9%
350
25.3%
72
28.7%
72
24.7%
494
Average 46.2%
676
40.7%
116
35.9%
90
44.1%
882
Above average 18.1%
265
10.5%
30
10.0%
25
16.0%
320
Far above average 1.3%
19
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.5%
30
No answer 1.3%
19
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share