General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCM16_2

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was--far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (INCOM16_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.55
Far below average 165 8.3% 31.5% -.48
Below average 414 20.7% 52.2% .05
Average 667 33.4% 85.5% .59
Above average 246 12.3% 97.8% 1.12
Far above average 21 1.1% 98.9% 1.66
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Far below average 4.9%
17
8.3%
50
8.9%
50
9.7%
31
10.9%
17
8.3%
165
Below average 16.4%
57
20.0%
121
21.2%
119
25.2%
81
21.2%
33
20.6%
411
Average 36.9%
128
32.7%
198
34.0%
191
33.3%
107
26.9%
42
33.4%
666
Above average 17.0%
59
11.6%
70
12.5%
70
10.0%
32
9.6%
15
12.3%
246
Far above average 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.1%
21
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Far below average 9.1%
118
10.5%
18
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
8.3%
165
Below average 21.4%
276
19.8%
34
20.1%
71
17.8%
33
20.7%
414
Average 33.0%
426
32.6%
56
31.7%
112
39.5%
73
33.4%
667
Above average 9.1%
117
11.6%
20
19.0%
67
22.7%
42
12.3%
246
Far above average 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Far below average 7.8%
67
8.6%
98
8.3%
165
Below average 18.0%
154
22.7%
260
20.7%
414
Average 33.4%
285
33.3%
382
33.4%
667
Above average 13.6%
116
11.3%
130
12.3%
246
Far above average 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.4%
16
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Far below average 9.6%
98
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
8.9%
9
8.2%
164
Below average 21.5%
221
18.1%
92
21.9%
7
22.0%
71
21.8%
22
20.8%
413
Average 34.6%
355
33.9%
172
31.3%
10
29.4%
95
32.7%
33
33.4%
665
Above average 11.6%
119
11.0%
56
18.8%
6
15.8%
51
12.9%
13
12.3%
245
Far above average 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
6.3%
2
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Far below average 8.4%
25
6.8%
16
8.8%
64
7.8%
22
7.7%
24
6.8%
5
8.1%
156
Below average 28.0%
83
18.6%
44
19.4%
142
19.4%
55
20.6%
64
12.2%
9
20.6%
397
Average 24.3%
72
32.5%
77
36.3%
265
33.2%
94
35.5%
110
41.9%
31
33.6%
649
Above average 13.5%
40
20.3%
48
10.3%
75
13.8%
39
11.9%
37
8.1%
6
12.7%
245
Far above average 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Far below average 6.1%
90
16.5%
47
11.2%
28
8.3%
165
Below average 19.5%
285
25.3%
72
22.7%
57
20.7%
414
Average 36.7%
537
25.6%
73
22.7%
57
33.4%
667
Above average 14.2%
208
5.6%
16
8.8%
22
12.3%
246
Far above average 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share